Find out more about how Mer can support you on your fleet electrification journey. Download our guide.

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Respect for privacy is an important part of Mer’s corporate culture. This culture facilitates that customers, suppliers and other stakeholders can have confidence that Mer processes their personal data in a proper manner. We work continuously to ensure compliance with applicable privacy laws, as well as our internal guidelines for privacy and protection of personal data. This privacy statement explains how, why and for how long Mer processes personal information about you.

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Mer Charging UK Limited (Mer UK – Public Charging) and Mer Fleet Services Limited (Mer UK – Fleet, Workplace & Home Charging) are controllers and responsible for ensuring that personal data is processed in compliance with applicable data protection legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and national data protection laws. Mer UK – Public Charging and Mer UK – Fleet, Workplace & Home Charging may be joint controllers together with one or more companies within Mer Group.

 

THE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS 

We process personal data in order to operate efficiently and provide the necessary services to our customers. We process the following personal data:

 

WHY WE PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We process personal data to provide or procure products or services to or from you or your organization.

This includes the following purposes:

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data from various sources. Below you will find some situations where we collect personal data. Data you provide to us, for example when you:

Data collected from your activity, for example when you

Data collected from third parties, for example from:

 

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

We store personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing or to fulfill our legal obligations. Your personal data is stored and deleted in accordance with applicable laws.

 

WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH

We share personal data with:

Suppliers

We use a number of suppliers who provide services within IT, cloud computing, etc. We allow such suppliers to access / receive your personal data to the extent that it is necessary to provide the services. We enter into data processor agreements with our suppliers in order to protect your personal data. We use data processors outside the EU / EEA only  if there is a legal basis for transferring personal data.

Public authorities

We will also disclose personal data where there is a legal requirement, i.e. where it follows from a judgment, ruling or decision of a court or administrative authorities, or as part of a legal process.

 

HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We commit to protecting your personal data:

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Mer processes personal data only if, and to that extent, at least one of the following situations applies:

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us, at any time, to:

 

CONTACT US

If you have any queries, questions or complaints in connection with this privacy statement or our use of personal information you can contact us at [email protected]. You may also contact our Data Protection Officer via [email protected] .

If you believe that we process personal data in breach of the data protection legislation and your rights as a data subject, you also have the right to file a complaint to the local data protection authority, Information Commissioner’s Office using this contact form.

 

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement is based on the transparency requirement of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). We will update this privacy statement when necessary. Changes will be published in this document.